GRB 260619A

Summary

General information

GRB 260619A was detected by SVOM/ECLAIRs at 2026-06-19T02:12:40 UTC as a faint image-trigger event, and later circulars report a repeatedly detected optical counterpart/afterglow candidate. The ECLAIRs localization was RA 359.0538 deg, Dec -15.3917 deg with a 90% confidence radius of 11.33 arcmin.

Wavelength coverage

Lightcurve and spectrum

Redshift

What’s special vs typical

Circulars [all]

GCN 45152: GRB 260619A: SVOM/VT continuous optical observations
2026-07-14T03:36:48.433Z | rev 0
GCN 45041: GRB 260619A: SVOM/ECLAIRs refined analysis
2026-06-24T20:31:19.808Z | rev 0
GCN 45015: GRB 260619A: NOT optical observations
2026-06-20T13:36:17.100Z | rev 0
GCN 45008: GRB 260619A: TRT optical counterpart confirmation
2026-06-19T16:30:48.648Z | rev 0
GCN 45003: GRB 260619A: SVOM/VT optical counterpart confirmation
2026-06-19T14:30:00.151Z | rev 0
GCN 44999: GRB 260619A: SVOM/COLIBRÍ (FM-GFT) optical counterpart candidate
2026-06-19T13:01:35.669Z | rev 0
GCN 44992: GRB 260619A: Kilonova-Catcher optical upper limit
2026-06-19T09:54:36.524Z | rev 0
GCN 44985: GRB 260619A: SVOM possible detection of a faint burst
2026-06-19T03:10:53.033Z | rev 0